Hounds Home from Home Limited

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Notice relates to the website:  www.houndshomefromhome.co.uk and to the agreement we have with you.

 

Policy key definitions:

 

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [Hounds Home from Home Ltd].

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

 

Processing of your personal data

 

Under the GDPR we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the contract we have with you as the lawful base for processing.

 

The reason we use this basis is because in order to do business with us you need to sign our Terms and Conditions and to complete an information sheet on your dog which contains your personal contact details.

 

We process your information in the following ways: 

 

  • Store your contact details both on our computer (which is password protected) and in hard copy form on the information sheet you complete as part of the contract we have with you

  • Record your personal details on our QuickBooks invoicing system

 

We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends, is terminated under any contract terms or you wish us to erase any information about you.  In the latter circumstance, please be aware that we will not be able to make you aware of any changes to our business or communicate with you.

Who we share your information with

 

We do not share your information with third parties. The personal information we hold on you stays within our business for contact with you only.

 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for our core business purposes.  

Your individual rights

 

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows:

 

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

 

You can read more about your rights in details here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Requesting access to your personal data

 

Under the GDPR you have the right to request access to information that we hold about you.  You may request access or erasure of your personal data by writing to the Privacy Officer at Hounds Home From Home Ltd at the following address:

 

The Data Privacy Officer

Hounds Home From Home Ltd

29 Clover Way

Paddock Wood

Tonbridge

Kent

TN12 6BQ

 

You also have the right to:

 

  • Object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress

  • In certain circumstances have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed

 

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

 

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

 

We do not use cookies on our website.

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies (Mega) and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Hounds Home from Home Ltd

May 2018

OPENING HOURS

MONDAY-SUNDAY

7:30am-6:30pm

Licenced by Tunbridge Wells Borough Council:  

Licence held by John Heaslip

LIcence no:  18/501652/BOARD

Insured by:  Pet Plan Insurance

 

 

 

ADDRESS

29 Clover Way, 

Paddock Wood,

Kent, TN12 6BQ


john.heaslip@houndshomefromhome.co.uk


John:     07841 385598

Home:   01892 834117

Sarah:   07772 206753
 

 

FIND​ US

Follow us on Facebook
  • Hounds Home from Home Ltd Facebook